About Us/Location/Contact Us

About Us

In 2017 Ingatestone lost one of its popular Christmas events when the Victorian Evening stopped taking place. However, Ingatestone & Fryerning Community Association, who have run their Christmas Fair for many years, have continued to do so and have agreed with the Rotary Club of Ingatestone to expand upon it by holding a Christmas Market in their large car parking area. 

We hope that going forward it will grow and grow. Already though for this year’s event we have over 45 traders booked with their stalls both in the Community Centre and outside. In addition to the stalls the event will offer much more with a range of entertainment on our stage outside, Santa’s Grotto in the hall and a children's play bus outside. There will be a variety of hot and cold food available on the day including a hog roast, burgers, pizzas, Indian food, specialised breads and pastries, cakes and Belgian waffles as well as mulled wine and mince pies. The Community Centre Bar will also be open throughout the event.


High Street

Many of the High Street shops, restaurants, pubs and bars in Ingatestone will be open on the day too and so it will be a much broader family and Christmas shopping experience than just the market itself.
To find out which shops, pubs and restaurants will be supporting the event and staying open on the day, go to 'Open for Business' page.

Location

The Ingatestone Christmas Market will be taking place in the centre of the village itself in the large area around the Ingatestone & Fryerning Community Centre and inside the Community Centre Hall as well.
The address for Sat Nav:  7 High Street, Ingatestone CM4 9ED
Parking restrictions will not apply on many of the streets in and around the village and some spaces will be available in Market Place and Bell Mead but please park considerately and do not park on the High Street near the event itself.

Limited Disabled parking will be available.

Outline Map

Map



Coming by Train: Trains from Shenfield & Liverpool Street arrive at hourly intervals on Sundays. Times:  12.00 | 12:47 | 13:48 |  ficticious times [ as an example] Trains from Chelmsford & Colchester arrive at hourly intervals on Sundays.  Times:  12.22 | 12:35 | 13:18 |  -ficticious times [ as an example]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Coming by Bus:  351 service is as per times below from Brentwood or Chelmsford; both terminuses are near to the respective railway stations.

From Chelmsford Railway Station10.5012.5014.5016.50
To Ingatestone Market Place11.0713.0715.0717.07
To Chelmsford Railway Station13.2615.2617.26
From Chelmsford Railway Station11.4013.4015.40
To Ingatestone Market Place12.0114.0116.0118.01
To Brentwood Railway Station14.1916.1918.19

Get in Touch with Us

Please contact us with any enquiries about this event. 
If you are interested in either Advertising or Sponsoring the event, please email us your name and contact details and we shall be in touch.
We shall reply as soon as possible.



CAPTCHA