About Us/Location/Contact Us

About Us

In 2017 Ingatestone lost one of its popular Christmas events when the Victorian Evening stopped taking place. However, Ingatestone & Fryerning Community Association, who have run their Christmas Fair for many years, have continued to do so and have agreed with the Rotary Club of Ingatestone to expand upon it by holding a Christmas Market in their large car parking area. 

We hope that going forward it will grow and grow. Already though for this year’s event we have over 60 traders booked with their stalls both in the Community Centre and outside. In addition to the stalls the event will offer much more with a range of entertainment on our stage outside, plus Santa’s Grotto in the hall and a supervised play area within the Boys' Own Club. There will be a variety of hot and cold food available on the day including a hog roast, burgers, pizzas, Indian food, specialised breads and pastries, cakes and waffles as well as mulled wine and mince pies. The Community Centre Bar will also be open throughout the event.

High Street

Many of the High Street shops, restaurants, pubs and bars in Ingatestone will be open on the day too and so it will be a much broader family and Christmas shopping experience than just the market itself.

Location

 The Ingatestone Christmas Market will be taking place in the centre of the village itself in the large area around the Ingatestone & Fryerning Community Centre and inside the Community Centre Hall as well.
The address for Sat Nav:  7 High Street, Ingatestone CM4 9ED
Parking restrictions will not apply on many of the streets in and around the village and some spaces will be available in Market Place and Bell Mead but please park considerately and do not park on the High Street near the event itself.

Disabled Car Parking

This year we are able to offer some arrangements for disabled visitors arriving by car, who are Blue Badge holders.  

There may be a very limited number of spaces available on the High Street or, if not, from 1300 up till 1600 they can be dropped off near the market entrance on the High Street. Your car or vehicle can then be directed to the Anglo-European School for parking and we will provide a chauffeur service back to the market.

Alternatively, and if appropriate, you can proceed directly to the school for parking and, again, a chauffeur will bring you to the site. When you decide to leave, if you ask a marshal at the gate, we will call a chauffeur back in order to return you to the car park. To use this service:-

1. Drive to the Car Park at the back of the Anglo European School – see map opposite.

          Purple route has a tight turn at Fryerning Lane.
Suggested route [Red] is from High Street via Market Place into Bakers Lane to Fryerning Lane.

Both routes: Turn to right off Fryerning Lane into Willow Green and right into school at main gate.
Follow blue route with signs down right of building and around to left for the Car Park.

Do NOT use main or visitors car parks[Yellow areas]

2. Make contact with Rotarian Peter Phillips – located in Motorhome in car park [ M: 07979 973282] and request “chauffeur service” to the market.
3. You will be dropped off at the market entrance.
4. To return to your car, ask any Rotary marshal to arrange for a driver and wait at the drop-off point. You’ll be returned back to your car.

NOTE: Service is available from 1300 till 1600 only.
____________________________________________________________________________________

Outline Map



Coming by Train: 
Trains from Shenfield & Liverpool Street arrive at hourly intervals on Sundays at:  11.35 | 12:35 | 13:35 | 14:35 | !4:35 | 15:35 
Trains from Chelmsford & Colchester arrive at hourly intervals on Sundays at:  11.05 | 12:05 | 13:05 |  14:05 | 15:05 | !6:05 | 
Best to check normal Sunday service running.   Times per timetable - valid from 12th September 2021
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Coming by Bus:  351 service is as per times below from Brentwood or Chelmsford; both terminuses are near to the respective railway stations.  Times valid to 30/10/2021

From Brentwood Bus Station10.5012.5014.5016.50
To Ingatestone Market Place11.0713.0715.0717.07
To Chelmsford Bus Station13.2715.2717.27
From Chelmsford Railway Station11.4013.4015.40
To Ingatestone Market Place12.0114.0116.0118.01
To Brentwood Railway Station14.1916.1918.19

Get in Touch with Us

Please contact us with any enquiries about this event. 
If you are interested in Sponsoring the event, please email us your name and contact details and we shall be in touch.
We shall reply as soon as possible.



CAPTCHA