Results  - 2019 Race

The 35th running of the Ingatestone 5 took place on Sunday 22nd September 2019. This year the weather conditions were warm, dry and sunny with a mild breeze. The race was another success with over 200+  runners taking part - this number reflecting the popularity and challenge of this course.

Starting from the Anglo-European School, using the same route as last year, the runners took the road up to Fryerning and on to Beggar Hill, before heading back via Blackmore Road to the finish.

On behalf of the organisers, we would like to thank the Anglo European School, all the run officials, judges, marshalls and recorders, St. John Ambulance, hepburns Foods, Ingatestobe Rotary Club and the many others we have failed to mention for their assistance with this year's event. It was truly a great team effort and we are indebted to the contributions and support from everyone involved.

Congratulations to all competitors who completed the course and to Martin Clarke of Ilford AC and his team of timekeepers for administering the results for the event.

On behalf of the Ingatestone Boys & Girls Club, I thank you for your support and hope you enjoyed the race

Keith Cranmer  -   Chairman and Leader  -   Ingatestone Boys' Own Club.


The Results were as follows:-

1st Man

Chris Burgoyne, Springfield Striders RC

26.23 minutes

2nd Man

Crispian Bloomfield,  Billericay Striders

26.33 minutes

3rd Man

Anthony Goodall, Springfield Striders RC

29.30 minutes

1st Lady

Sinead Clark,  Benfleet RC33.34 minutes

2nd Lady

Hayley Pegg.  Chelmsford AC

35.29 minutes

3rd Lady

Debbie Coyle,  Barking Road Runners

36.15 minutes

Fastest local time

Male

Barney McCarthy,  Brentwood RC

32.29 minutes

Fastest local time
Female [No award]
Emily Penkett, Springfield Striders RC40.04 minutes
Mens' Team Race 1stSpringfield Striders RC46 points
2nd teamBillericay Striders70 points
3rd teamBenfleet RC61 points
Ladies' Team Race 1st Havering 90 Joggers65 points
2nd teamBillericay Striders70 points
3rd teamWeald Park Warriors85 points

You can download the  2019 Race Results & Times [xls format] 

or download as a PDF :-   Times/Runners Prizewinners    

Photo Gallery of 2019 Race

Click here to view photos of 2019 race  - courtesy of Rod Silk and Neil Macalister 


Acknowledgments and thanks to  Rod Silk of the Ingatestone & District Camera Club for his pictures.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Prizegiving Photos

Courtesy of Robert Fletcher

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Photo Gallery of 2018 Race

Click here to view photos of the 2018 race. Courtesy of Rod Silk & Ian Churley


Acknowledgments and thanks to  Rod Silk of the Ingatestone & District Camera Club for his pictures.

links to Photo Galleries of 2016 and 2017 Races


Click here to view photos of the 2017 race. Courtesy of Rod Silk & Ian Churley

Click here to view photos of the 2016 race


Acknowledgments and thanks to  Rod Silk of the Ingatestone & District Camera Club and Neil Macalister for their pictures.
Note: Images have been compressed for speedier downloading.